Search

Transport to and from school

Dear Parents,

I am writing this letter to all parents of the school to update and remind you about arrangements for travel to and from school.


New School Bus Operators - EM1 Thurmaston, Syston, Birstall and EM2 Liberty Road, Glenfield Road, Letchworth Road


Further to my recent letter and subsequent text messages I am pleased to tell you that the EM1 school bus route is now operated by Total Travel and will follow the new route below from Monday 4th November.


EM1 NEW BUS ROUTE FROM 4TH NOVEMBER 2019

  • Thornton’s Tyres 7:30am

  • Wilkinson’s Syston 7:32am

  • Roundhill School 7:35am

  • Asda Thurmaston 7:38am

  • Highway Road 7:41am

  • Silverdale Shops 7:44am

  • Tesco Humberstone Lane 7:46am

  • Troon Way (opposite Sainsbury’s 7:48am Rushey Mead near Silver Tree)

  • Birstall Garden Centre 7:54am

  • Greengate Lane 8:00am

  • English Martyrs’ School 8:15am

N.B Times are approx. Students should be at the bus stop 10mins before the due time


EM2 School bus is now being operated by Andrew’s Coaches

I would like to thank Mrs Loakes, Business Manager for liaising with various companies last week and re-establishing the service.


Behaviour on public transport

A large number of students travel on bus services to and from school each day. Although by and large behaviour is very good, please can you impress upon your children the need for excellent behaviour on all public transport and that they should report any problems or issues to the school.


Parking near the school

Please can I ask you to be mindful of and considerate to our neighbours when dropping off and picking up and also of the safety of our young people and other road users.


Visibility on dark evenings

As the clocks have now gone back and the evenings are drawing in, please can I ask you to check the routes agreed with your child for going home and also that, if cycling, they have appropriate lights and appropriately visible clothing.


Yours sincerely,

Marius Carney

Principal

English Martyrs' Catholic School, Anstey Lane, Leicester, LE4 0FJ
Tel: 0116 2428880 | Email: office@englishmartyrs.org

STACMAT Logo Nov19.jpg